Maplewood Alumnus of the Year

Back to Maplewood Academy

In 1985, the Maplewood Alumni Association began designating one or more individuals as Alumnus of the Year at the annual Alumni Weekend.

“Mr. Maplewood”
Dr. Adrian R. M. Laurizen
Photo Courtesy: Mrs. Evelyn Lauritzen

Alumnus of the Year are as follows:

  • 1985 Dr. Adrian R. M. Lauritzen (Class of 1925 and Faculty)
  • 1986 Stemple Johnson (Class of 1932)
  • 1987 Vernon Burgeson (Class of 1937)
  • 1988 Elizabeth Townsend (Class of 1919 and Faculty)
  • 1988 Alice Jarnes Ellstrom (Class of 1937)
  • 1989 Dean Christensen (Class of 1945)
  • 1990 Ruth Rousch Love (Class of 1935)
  • 1990 Evelyn Johnson Swanson (Class of 1958)
  • 1991 Gwendolyn Husted (Class of 1960)
  • 1992 Alice Larson Pettis (Class of 1950)
  • 1993 Lyol Netteburg (Class of 1933)
  • 1994 Evelyn Wangsnes Glass (Class of 1954)
  • 1995 Jerome Bray (Class of 1951)
  • 1995 Lois Daniels Bray (Class of 1952)
  • 1996 Harriet Andersen Anderson (Class of 1954)
  • 1997 George Nielsen (Class of 1937)
  • 1998 Larry Christensen (Class of 1968) and
  • 1998 Barb Naustdal Christensen (Class of 1971)
  • 1999 Sharon Andersen Johnson (Class of 1958)
  • 2000 Stan Trana (Class of 1956)
  • 2001 Merland Kelstrom (Class of 1956)
  • 2002 Don Burgeson (Class of 1945)
  • 2002 Lu Nash Burgeson (Class of 1946)
  • 2003 William Courtney (Class of 1937)
  • 2003 Marjorie Thayer Courtney (Class of 1938)
  • 2004 Robert Bergh (Class of 1954)
  • 2005 Eldon Johnson (Class of 1956)
  • 2006 D. Michael Haefner (Class of 1972)
  • 2007 Dr. Elmer Martinson (Class of 1934)
  • 2007 Loren Dickinson (Class of 1950)
  • 2008 Evan Swanson (Faculty)
  • 2009 Ken Ellstrom (Class of 1964 and Faculty)
  • 2010 Darrell Haugen (Class of 1970)
  • 2011 Sharon Fowler Wreed (Class of 1957)
  • 2012 Hazel Garner Wright (Class of 1957)
  • 2013 Floyd Swanson (Class of 1950)
  • 2014 Diane Johnson Sorenson (Class of 1972)
  • 2015 Kathy Joy Parker Parke (Class of 1973)
  • 2016 Kimberly Anderson Wooster (Class of 1979 and Faculty)
  • 2017 Bill Mitchell (Faculty)
  • 2017 Verna Pegel Mitchell (Class of 1973)
  • 2018 Marshall Bowers (Faculty – Principal)
  • 2018 Lois Burghart Bowers (Class of 1971 and Faculty)
  • 2019 Stanley G. Hardt (Faculty)
  • 2019 Angie Hardt (Faculty)
  • 2020 No Alumni Weekend (due to pandemic)
  • 2021 Ryan Vernonne Heinbaugh (Class of 1996)
  • 2021 Tammie Joan Haugen Heinbaugh (Class of 1996)